Church of Moral Counsel, Ukrainian Village, Chicago
The photo? No reason, I just like it.
I have 2,043 songs on my iPod and I’m sick of about 2,034 of them. What are you listening to? Tell me! Doesn’t have to be new releases, just a favorite to you and new to me.
Garden State Soundtrack
Beck – Sea Change
Damien Rice – O
Ryan Adams – Love is Hell Part 1
Coldplay – Parachutes
I can listen to all of those albums straight through. Very laid back “chill” music.
Tegan and Sara – they’re awesome.
check out album ‘If It Was You’ and the new one ‘So Jealous’.
The Verve – Urban Hymns
Massive Attack – Mezzanine
Instant Japanese!
…eagles of death metal are great
and of course Queens of the stoneage….
try something new like beatsteaks german Band don’t know if there is any publication in the US
Bye yours Stefan 😉
I recently got Clay Aiken’s Merry Christmas with Love. I have to give it rave reviews. It’s just classical versions of the originals, nothing fancy. The clarity in the voice is great. Raleigh, NC here though, so I’m pretty biased!*lol* If your not into that sort of music though, you can’t go wrong with John Mayer’s two CDs. Room for Squares is great and Heavier Things comes pretty close.
whoa. i dont know about that clay aiken!!!!
Luna – Bewitched, California (All the Way), Chinatown, 23 Minutes in Brussels
the Beta Band – Dry the Rain, Inner Meet Me, House Song, Assessment
the Verve – the entire “A Storm in Heaven” CD
My Bloody Valentine – What You Want, Soon, Only Shallow and the rest of “Loveless”
the Shins – “Oh Inverted World” CD
Stone Roses – Waterfall, Don’t Stop, Fool’s Gold, I Wanna be Adored, Shoot You Down, Breaking into Heaven, Your Star Will Shine Again, Tightrope
Richard Ashcroft – “Alone with Everbody” CD
Interpol – “Turn on your Brightlights” CD
enjoy…
Lots of Beatles. And some Elvis. Some Sinatra thrown in my iPod mini for good measure. You’ll be singing along in minutes.
And I’m under 30 and live in the bluest state of them all, so no wisecracks about my musical taste. 🙂
I don’t have an iPod (yet… hint, hint), but these are the most listened to songs on my WMP:
Seven Mary Three ~ Water’s Edge
The Who ~ The Seeker
Janet Jackson ~ Love Will Never Do
Sublime ~ Santeria
George Harrison ~ Wake up My Love
Billy Bragg & Wilco – Mermaid Avenue
Diana Krall – Love Scenes
OAR – Any Time Now
Dispatch – Bang Bang
Tori Amos – Tales of a Librarian
Bob Dylan – Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan
David Gray – White Ladder
Have to agree with Chris on My Bloody Valentine and the Shins. Love it. “Oh Inverted World” is love.
lately, for me
– Elliot Smith, XO and Figure 8
– Green Day, American Idiot
– a Ray Charles “Best of”
– Johnny Cash, Fulsom Prison Blues
– The Get Up Kids, Guilt Show
I’ve been getting sick of the music in my iPod lately as well … so I’ve also ventured back to
Guns n Roses and Motley Crue.
OH! OH!
Almost forgot!
Rachelle you HAVE to check out the new William Shatner album – “Has Been” (Produced by Ben Folds)!
So unbelievably, unexpectedly, GOOD!
Exclamation marks!
words cannot describe my undying love for The Postal Service album. and i’ve been rediscovering my old REM stuff, esp. New Adventures in Hi Fi and Automatic for the People. And Rilo Kiley.
Kings of Convenience-Quiet is the New Loud
Erland Oye-DJ Kicks
Belle and Sebastian-Dear Catastrophe Waitress
Frou Frou-Details
Groove Armada-Lovebox or Goodbye Nightclub, Hello Country
Any of the first six Hotel Costes mixes by Stephane Pompougnac
Mint Royale-Dancehall Places
Royksopp-Melody AM
Sufjan Stevens-Greetings from Michigan or Seven Swans
I realized as I was posting these that many of these are kind of quiet, but there are some surprises in there. Erland Oye is one of the guys from the Kings of Convenience; I LOVE his DJ album. He sings a lot of songs over other, unrelated songs…sounds bad, but is, in fact, brilliant. The Frou Frou I’ve had for a long time, but rediscovered after Garden State came out. It’s very good. Groove Armada is not particularly high minded, but they do get me up. The Mint Royale is all over the board, similar to Groove Armada-everything from dancehall/dub style to quiet songs. My husband and I are totally addicted to Dear Catastrophe Waitress. Finally, Sufjan Stevens is just genius. Hope you find something to enjoy.
New:
Garden State Soundtrack
Laura Veirs – Carbon Glacier
Old:
Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
Pavement – Slanted & Enchanted (10th Anniversary edition)
Ambient music! “Higher Intelligence Agency” “Global Communications” “A Positive Life” “Clock DVA” Also there is 80’s music like “Gary Numan”…Check out Itunes for new ideas 🙂 I also still listen to “Kraftwerk”…And there is a new group called “The Greens Keepers” their song “Lotion” is kinda creepy.
Interpol _Turn on the Bright Lights
Elliott Smith – Figure 8 & From a Basement on a Hill
Greenday–American Idiot
Blonde Redhead – Misery is a Butterfly
firewater. lots and lots of firewater.
if you load firewater on the iPod, you can get rid of about 40 of the dull tunes.
*lol* There’s nothing wrong with Clay Aiken! I’ve been to 2 concerts and have yet to be disappointed. His crew has got to be one of the best in the biz. I dunno, I guess it’s just a matter of preference. I listen to all types of music though. The funniest thing is that every single damn time I get in my car, the radio station has Kelly Clarkson’s Breakaway on. Doesn’t matter what time or whatever. Just every freaking time I get in the car. It’s like a cruel joke. Don’t get me wrong, I like the song, but I’m just waiting on Ashton to jump out and tell me I was PUNK’d. =)
Check out the Saw Doctors. Upbeat Irish.
http://sawdoctors.com/index.htm
Any and all Catherine Wheel.